Events

# #

27 April - 1 May 2015

Project Proposal and Entrepreneurship Workshop

Entrepreneurship tutorials with University Research and Innovation, Entrepreneuship and Legal specialists and FRONTIER IP on: i) identifying the potential for exploitation of novel research ideas, ii) finding and securing sources of funding, iii) protecting Intellectual Property, patenting and licensing. Research Fellows will present their project proposals, address feedback on methodological and theoretical issues and discuss the potential impact of their research and possibilities for exploitation. This workshop will provide early screening for commercialisable ideas and allow IP protection mechanisms to be put in place if necessary. Practical work will include creative problem solving and brainstorming to find innovative solutions for problems posed by local businesses.

Disciplines: All

 

27th/28th April 2015 - Day 1 and 2: Project proposals, ideas and implications      Venue: Link 3 Workshop Space

Time

Topic

Presenters

09:30

Tea & Coffee

 

10:00

Student PhD presentations (see schedule below)

 

Supervisors, commentators

Cognovo steering, training and dissemination committee members

R&I team

12:00

Lunch

 

13:00

Student PhD presentations

Supervisors, commentators

Cognovo steering, training and dissemination committee members

R&I team

 29th April 2015 - Day 3: Creative Problem solving            Venue: Rolle 102

Time

Topic

Presenters

09:30

Tea & Coffee

 

10:00

Introduction: Envisioning your ideas: Problem pitches from 2 local businesses (group sessions):

  • Real Visual
  • Sponge UK                         

Paul Tiltman (R&I)

10:10

Businesses present pitches to individual student groups (students in 2 groups of 5-6, per business problem)

Businesses

10:45

Students work in teams to explore chosen problem, find innovative solutions, explore potential workability and prepare a concept pitch for afternoon feedback sessions (with support from business and PU mentors)

PU mentors: Gideon Maas (Futures Centre), Paul Tiltman, Ian McFadzen, David Mozley (R&I) and Businesses

12:00

Lunch

 

13:00

Student groups review concept pitches with PU mentors plus business representatives – receiving specific feedback and input from mentors and businesses (15 mins max per pitch).

PU mentors

14:30

Student groups finesse concept pitches (with support from PU mentors and businesses)

PU mentors

16:00

Opportunity for Businesses to receive verbal feedback/concept pitch from Students in open forum (alternatively, businesses may receive written feedback on concepts if unable to attend in the afternoon session)

PU mentors and Businesses

17:30

Close

 

 30th April 2015 - Day 4: Entrepreneurial basics            Venue: Futures Centre, Mast House

Time

Topic

Presenters

09:45

Welcome and Overview

(inc principal concerns & general issues raised previously by the student cohort)

Paul Tiltman (R&I)

10:00

 

 

 

 

 11:00

Protecting, Managing and exploiting your IPR

(Part A)

-       Innovation as a process (inc process steps, confidentiality; protection (registered & unregistered);

-       Due Diligence

-       Term sheets

 

Starting up your own business

 

Paul Tiltman, David Mozley (R&I), and Rehman Noormohamed (Michelmores)

 

 

 

 

 

Melissa Rose (Legal Services)

 

12:00

Finding and securing sources of funding

Neil Crabb (Frontier IP Group)

 

13:00

Lunch

 

14:00

Protecting, Managing and exploiting your IPR

(Part B) – What is IP?

-       Definitions; Freedom to operate; different forms of IP; How to get protection; topical examples of cases including video games  and apps

-       Ownership

-       Review of principal concerns & general issues raised previously by the student cohort

Paul Tiltman, David Mozley (R&I) and Rehman Noormohamed (Michelmores LLP)

16:00

Me, the Entrepreneur

Gideon Maas (Futures Centre)

18:00

CogFilm: Kind Hearts and Coronets

Cinema Michael Punt

 1st May 2015 - Day 5: Entrepreneurship: Viability and Sustainability  Venue: Link 3 Workshop Space

Time

Topic

Presenters

09:30

Tea & Coffee

 

10:00

Academic entrepreneurship - building networks

Sue Denham, Martha Blassnigg

11:00

An open day for students to choose between:

  1. Expansion and exploration of impactful/exploitative ideas emerging from days 1 & 2.
  2. Further development of the innovative concept pitches developed on day 3

PU Entrepreneurship team, Business representatives, Dissemination Group, 

12:00

Lunch

 

13:00

Open Work (Continued)

 

16:00

Wrap-up: Presentations and discussions; coffee & cake

All

 

Research Talks Presentation Schedule

Monday 27th April

Name of Fellow

Project title

Supervisor 1

Supervisor 2

Supervisor 3

Supervisor 4

Expert Commentator

10:00

Mihaela Taranu

Individual differences in visual and auditory bistability

Marina Wimmer

Sue Denham

 

 

Michaela Gummerum

10:20

Diego Maranan

Bodyshaping the mind

Jane Grant

John Matthias

Sue Denham

Mike Phillips

Adam Benjamin

10:40

Michael Straeubig

Emergent behaviour in participative mixed reality gaming

John Matthias

Jane Grant

James Brocklehurst

Mike Phillips

Anya Lewin

11:00  Coffee

11:20

Joana Galvao Gomes da Silva

Creative Technologies for Behaviour Change

Jackie Andrade

Tony Belpaeme

 

 

Alyson Norman

11:40

Klara Lucznik

Between Minds and Bodies - a study into collaborative creativity in contemporary dance

Jon May

John Matthias

Emma Redding

 Adam Benjamin

Michaela Gummerum

12:00

Pinar Oztop

Flowing in creativity together: A study of flow, motivation and empathy in art performance groups

Michaela Gummerum

Jane Grant

John Matthias

 Adam Benjamin

In process of changing

12:20

Kathryn Francis

Moral cognition:  An interdisciplinary investigation of judgment versus action

Sylvia Terbeck

Giorgio Ganis

Michaela Gummerum

Ian Howard

Natalie Wyer

13:00 Lunch

14:00

David Bridges

Predicting creativity from spatial ability & personality

Haline Schendan

Rupert Noad

 

 

Patric Bach

14:20

Chun-Wei Hsu

Creative cognition and Deceptive Communication

Giorgio Ganis

Haline Schendan

 

 

Natalie Wyer

14:40

Jack McKay Fletcher

A lattice theoretical interpretation of schemata and applications

Thomas Wennekers

John Matthias

Sue Denham

 

Roman Borisyuk

15:00

Francois Lemarchand

Creative processes in a bio-inspired model of the brain

Roman Borisyuk

Haline Schendan

Giorgio Ganis

 

Thomas Wennekers

15:20  Coffee

15:40

Ivana Kajic

Neurally inspired algorithms of human cognition

Thomas Wennekers

Haline Schendan

Giorgio Ganis

 

Roman Borisyuk

16:00

Frank Loesche

Unconscious creativity: The Eureka moment

Guido Bugman

Jeremy Goslin

Katharine Willis

 

John Matthias

16:20

Raluca Briazu

The role of counterfactual thinking in deception

Clare walsh

Catherine Deeprose

Giorgio Ganis

Simon Handley

Matt Roser

 

Tuesday 28th April

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10:00

Christos Melidis

Intuitive interfaces for robotics remote control

Davide Marocco

Jeremy Goslin

Mike Philkips

 

Angelo Cangelosi

10:20

Ilaria Torre

Creating a voice for engagement and trust

Jeremy Goslin

Laurence White

Caroline Floccia

Angelo Cangelosi

Sue Denham

10:40

Tara Zaksaite

Links between Associative Learning and Creativity

Peter Jones

Christopher Mitchell

Martha Blassnigg

 

Patric Bach

11:00

Michael Kristensen

Creative solutions in alarm design

Judy Edworthy

Sue Denham

Elif Ozcan

 

Laurence White

11:20  Chair of Governors Visiting (coffee available)

12:40

Christopher Germann

Irrationality and decision making

Chris Harris

Yaniv Hanoch

 

 

Sue Denham

13:00  Lunch

14:20

Vaibhav Tyagi

Mental imagery and creative thinking, a neuroscience perspective

Sue Denham

Stephen hall

Thomas Wennekers

Giorgio Ganis

Patric Bach

14:40

Jacqueline Knight

Understanding the decisive moment: a unified experience of simultaneity

Martha Blassnigg

Michael Punt

Sue Denham

David Chandler

Simon Standing

15:00

Thomas R. Colin

From curiosity to creativity in the development of cognitive robots

Tony Belpaeme

Angelo Cangelosi

 

 

Guido Bugman

15:20  Coffee

16:00

Guy Edmonds

Early Cinema and Cognitive Creativity

Michael Punt

Martha Blassnigg

William Simpson

 

Stephen Thompson

16:20

Agatha Haines

Ideas exchange: Understanding the human object

Michael Punt

Mona Nasser

 

 

Stephen Thompson

16:40

Eugenia Stamboliev

Intimacy Issues. Towards a Media Archeology of Intimacy

Hannah Drayson

Michael Punt

Martha Blassnigg

Jeremy Goslin

Mona Nasser